Thursday, April 02, 2009

If I knew it was gonna be that kinda party...

I didn't really get into the Beastie Boys until 1994.

"Ill Communications" is a great, great album, but when it came out I still had too much Syracuse in me to allow myself to like it. I watched the videos 100 times on MTV and never turned the channel. I heard the album 50 times at the pool hall at Buff State. I liked it, but I didn't officially like it. I considered them obnoxious New York dicks -- and most of their fans at my school were also New York dicks.

"Paul's Boutique" passed me by unnoticed. Nothing jumped out at me, though a lot of my friends call it their best album. Then came "Check Your Head" and I started paying attention. By then I was getting into new music, mostly because the guys I hung out with had better taste. The Beasties converged into the whole wave of new music in the early 90s.

But it all came together for me with "Ill Communication." I loved that album. Still do. And one of my favorite parts is the moment in "B-Boys Makin' With The Freak Freak" when the music stops and they sample a snippet of a dude who says:

"Shit, if it's gonna be that kind of party, I'm gonna stick my dick in the mashed potatoes!" There's this explosion of laughter and then the song kicks back in.

Blank

For years, I wondered where that sample came from. A movie? Some random snippet captured during a recording session? Well, today I looked it up on what's becoming the best site ever: YouTube.

It's from a comedy routine by Mantan Moreland. Check out his Wikipedia bio. He's one of those actor/performers who had a really intersting career that spans almost every medium you can think of.

In the 1965 he made a comedy record called "That Ain't My Finger." Which might be the best album name EVER. This is around the time Redd Foxx was cranking out recordings of his Vegas act and selling them as "party albums." Mantan has that same kind of feel.

So watch this bit and enjoy the full setup for the punchline the B-Boys sampled. Give a listen to the whole thing. He is really funny and the reaction of the audience just adds to the feel of it. The language and references are dated, but he's got some really clever, self-effacing jokes that feel totally today. My favorite has to do with demanding hot water from his wife...

8 comments:

Mick said...

Being a Beastie Boy's fan since day one, I have ALWAYS wondered where that line came from as well. What a treat it was being able to solve one of my questions of life. And the clip from YouTube was truly brilliant.

the feeb said...

'that ain't my finger'. fucking hillarious!!

MO'SH said...

Those were good days when the Beastie Boys were in vogue, and they were publishing Grand Royal. I'm gonna put those guys on now...

Lucy Starcrest said...

^^^ Is that THE Mick, as in Mick LeVick??

Mick said...

Yes, 'tis I, THE Mick LeVick. Although I would have to tip my hat to Jagger in all fairness, he is THE true Mick.

Lucy Starcrest said...

How thrilling, a Mick LeVick sighting! It's like seeing Bigfoot, but w/o the photo trickery.

Anyway, Brian, this blog is overdue for an update! But I guess I have no room to talk. Maybe something exciting will happen at the Oregon Brewfest tonight that I will share....

オテモヤン said...

オナニー
逆援助
SEX
フェラチオ
ソープ
逆援助
出張ホスト
手コキ
おっぱい
フェラチオ
中出し
セックス
デリヘル
包茎
逆援
性欲

wsxwhx700 said...

IS VERY GOOD .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.